Property data
Sale history
£842,500 on Oct 2018
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 1, Overstone Road.

Floorplan 1
View floorplan
Internal area
122 square metres (1,313 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £6,905 per square metre (£641 per square foot) in Oct 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £8,111 per square metre (£754 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Oct 2018 £842,500 £6,906 £989,588 £8,111

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 122 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £989,588. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Harpenden are now selling for between £5,680 and £7,820 per square metre (£527 and £726 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 122 m², this implies a valuation between £693,000 and £954,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
E
Plot size
382 square metres (4,112 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 1 Overstone Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 29/05/2018. It last appeared Dec 2018.
Photos:

There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos for 1 Overstone Road.

Photos for 1 Overstone Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
27 February 2018 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
122 sqm (1,313 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
30 November 2011 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
86 sqm (926 square foot) total internal area
Comments: