17, Manor Road, IG7 5PF
17 Manor Road is a 569 m² detached home in Woodford. It sold for £1,550,000 in Nov 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2018 £1,550,000 * 9.2% 7.0% Mar 2000 £300,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 17, Manor Road.
- Internal area
- 569 square metres (6,125 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,724 per square metre (£253 per square foot) in Nov 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,065 per square metre (£285 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2018 £1,550,000 £2,724 £1,744,078 £3,065 Mar 2000 £300,000 £527 £1,104,841 £1,942 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 569 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,744,078. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Woodford are now selling for between £4,960 and £6,530 per square metre (£460 and £606 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 569 m², this implies a valuation between £2,822,000 and £3,716,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 9
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- H
- Plot size
- 743 square metres (7,998 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- EX110746
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 17 Manor Road, Chigwell
- Owner
-
AL RAYAN BANK PLC
(Company reference number: 4483430)
Proprietor address: 4 Stratford Place, London W1C 1AT
Price paid on title: £1,550,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 19 Dec 2018
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 17 Manor Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 01/08/2018. It last appeared Sep 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 32 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in August 2018) for 17 Manor Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 10 bedrooms
- 5 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- October 2020 EPF/1688/20
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 17 Manor Road Chigwel
- Description:
- Retrospective permission for porch with larger roof.
- Planning ref:
- March 2020 EPF/2904/19
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 17 Manor Road Chigwell
- Description:
- Proposed erection of first floor side extension.
- Planning ref:
- May 2019 EPF/0414/19
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application ; this application involves multiple dwellings