The Knoll, HP3 0PP
The Knoll is a 162 m² detached home in Bovingdon. It sold for £1,130,000 in Dec 2018.
- Sale history
-
£1,130,000 on Dec 2018
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for The Knoll.
- Internal area
- 162 square metres (1,744 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,975 per square metre (£648 per square foot) in Dec 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £8,295 per square metre (£771 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2018 £1,130,000 £6,975 £1,343,723 £8,295 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 162 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,343,723. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bovingdon are now selling for between £4,780 and £6,090 per square metre (£444 and £565 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 162 m², this implies a valuation between £774,000 and £987,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 8,535 square metres (91,870 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for The Knoll . Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 23/07/2018. It last appeared Jan 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for The Knoll .
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- June 2020 20/00902/FHA
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application withdrawn before a decision was taken
- Address:
- The Knoll Flaunden Flaunden Hemel Hempstead Hertfordshire
- Description:
- Enhancement of existing landscaping to include additional planting, greenhouse, kitchen garden area, outdoor gazebo and swimming pool.
- Planning ref:
- October 2019 4/01798/19/DRC
- Type:
- Discharge of conditions imposed on an existing application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- The Knoll Flaunden Hemel Hempstead
- Description:
- Details required by condition 3 (materials) & 4 (landscape) attached to planning permission 4/00888/19/ful - demolition of existing dwelling, including garages and stores and construction of replacement dwelling with detached garage and Stores.
- Planning ref:
- July 2019 4/01532/19/DRC
- Type: