41, Shortcroft, CM15 0BS
41 Shortcroft is a 64 m² semi-detached home in Doddinghurst. It sold for £394,000 in Nov 2018.
- Sale history
-
£394,000 on Nov 2018
- Internal area
- 64 square metres (689 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,156 per square metre (£572 per square foot) in Nov 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,527 per square metre (£699 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2018 £394,000 £6,156 £481,709 £7,527 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 64 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £481,709. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Doddinghurst are now selling for between £4,600 and £5,700 per square metre (£427 and £529 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 64 m², this implies a valuation between £294,000 and £365,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 395 square metres (4,252 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 41 Shortcroft. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 10/08/2018. It last appeared Nov 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 41 Shortcroft.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 12 February 2018 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 64 sqm (689 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 25 mm loft insulation. Heating: Room heaters, mains gas.