17, Emery Close, NN11 2EN
17 Emery Close is a 142 m² detached home in Welton. It sold for £470,000 in Oct 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2018 £470,000 3.3% 1.1% Jul 2007 £325,000 9.3% 7.5% Jul 1998 £145,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 17, Emery Close.
- Internal area
- 142 square metres (1,528 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,309 per square metre (£307 per square foot) in Oct 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,071 per square metre (£378 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2018 £470,000 £3,310 £578,048 £4,071 Jul 2007 £325,000 £2,289 £520,939 £3,669 Jul 1998 £145,000 £1,021 £515,989 £3,634 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 142 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £578,048. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Welton are now selling for between £2,790 and £3,380 per square metre (£259 and £314 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 142 m², this implies a valuation between £396,000 and £480,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 789 square metres (8,493 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 17 Emery Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 02/07/2018. It last appeared Sep 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 23 archived estate agent listing photos for 17 Emery Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- June 2008 DA/2008/0558
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 17 Emery Close Welton Northamptonshire
- Description:
- Increase size and relocate rear dormer
- Summary:
- 07 June 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 142 sqm (1,528 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.