13, Meadow Bank, EX13 7RL
13 Meadow Bank is a 192 m² detached home in Kilmington. It sold for £495,000 in Dec 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2018 £495,000 3.2% 1.5% Jan 2014 £425,000 2.4% -0.1% Aug 2004 £340,000 16.4% 14.5% Nov 1995 £90,000 na na - Internal area
- 192 square metres (2,067 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,578 per square metre (£240 per square foot) in Dec 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,063 per square metre (£285 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2018 £495,000 £2,578 £588,037 £3,063 Jan 2014 £425,000 £2,214 £618,887 £3,223 Aug 2004 £340,000 £1,771 £596,150 £3,105 Nov 1995 £90,000 £469 £518,151 £2,699 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 192 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £588,037. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Kilmington are now selling for between £3,180 and £4,070 per square metre (£295 and £378 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 192 m², this implies a valuation between £611,000 and £781,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 1,229 square metres (13,229 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 13 Meadow Bank. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/09/2018. It last appeared Nov 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 13 Meadow Bank.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 04 February 2021 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 63 sqm (678 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Room heaters, electric.
- Summary:
- 17 September 2018 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 192 sqm (2,067 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.
- Summary:
- 21 May 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D