Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Oct 2018 £180,000 1.6% -0.7%
Oct 2004 £145,000 16.3% 14.6%
Jul 2002 £103,000 na na
Internal area
113 square metres (1,216 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,592 per square metre (£148 per square foot) in Oct 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,069 per square metre (£192 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Oct 2018 £180,000 £1,593 £233,785 £2,069
Oct 2004 £145,000 £1,283 £266,834 £2,361
Jul 2002 £103,000 £912 £294,486 £2,606

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 113 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £233,785. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Watton are now selling for between £2,300 and £3,120 per square metre (£213 and £289 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 113 m², this implies a valuation between £260,000 and £353,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
268 square metres (2,885 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 97 Brandon Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Aug 2009.
Photos:

There are 2 archived estate agent listing photos for 97 Brandon Road.

Photos for 97 Brandon Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
31 July 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
113 sqm (1,216 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
11 March 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
134 sqm (1,442 square foot) total internal area
Comments: