Property data
Sale history
£285,000 on Oct 2018
Internal area
82 square metres (883 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,475 per square metre (£323 per square foot) in Oct 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,195 per square metre (£390 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Oct 2018 £285,000 £3,476 £344,015 £4,195

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 82 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £344,015. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hawkinge are now selling for between £3,310 and £4,290 per square metre (£307 and £398 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 82 m², this implies a valuation between £271,000 and £352,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
7
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
D
Plot size
386 square metres (4,155 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
03 October 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Non-marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
82 sqm (883 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.