25, Compton Street, S40 4TA
25 Compton Street is a 131 m² terraced home in Chesterfield. It sold for £185,000 in Nov 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2018 £185,000 2.6% 0.3% Jan 2005 £129,950 61.8% 59.6% Jul 2004 £99,950 12.1% 10.6% Nov 1999 £58,500 34.7% 32.0% Mar 1996 £20,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 25, Compton Street.
- Internal area
- 131 square metres (1,410 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,412 per square metre (£131 per square foot) in Nov 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,857 per square metre (£173 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2018 £185,000 £1,412 £243,291 £1,857 Jan 2005 £129,950 £992 £240,416 £1,835 Jul 2004 £99,950 £763 £185,286 £1,414 Nov 1999 £58,500 £447 £279,256 £2,132 Mar 1996 £20,000 £153 £105,809 £808 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 131 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £243,291. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chesterfield are now selling for between £2,080 and £3,200 per square metre (£193 and £297 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 131 m², this implies a valuation between £272,000 and £419,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 25 Compton Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/01/2018. It last appeared Nov 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 25 Compton Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 17 July 2017 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 131 sqm (1,410 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.