18, Watton Road, SO45 2LW
18 Watton Road is a 61 m² detached home in Holbury. It sold for £245,000 in Dec 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2018 £245,000 5.0% 3.4% Apr 2014 £195,000 7.7% 4.9% Apr 2009 £135,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 18, Watton Road.
- Internal area
- 61 square metres (657 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,016 per square metre (£373 per square foot) in Dec 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,929 per square metre (£458 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2018 £245,000 £4,016 £300,695 £4,929 Apr 2014 £195,000 £3,197 £293,434 £4,810 Apr 2009 £135,000 £2,213 £248,256 £4,070 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 61 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £300,695. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Holbury are now selling for between £3,130 and £3,990 per square metre (£290 and £370 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 61 m², this implies a valuation between £191,000 and £243,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 350 square metres (3,767 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 18 Watton Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 11/10/2018. It last appeared Oct 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos for 18 Watton Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 04 September 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- FiT application
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 61 sqm (657 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 10 October 2008 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 58 sqm (624 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: