25, Wintringham Road, DN32 0PD
25 Wintringham Road is a 97 m² terraced home in Grimsby. It sold for £44,000 in Nov 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2018 £44,000 * -3.8% -5.7% Jul 2015 £50,000 2.9% 0.7% Mar 2003 £35,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 25, Wintringham Road.
- Internal area
- 97 square metres (1,044 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £453 per square metre (£42 per square foot) in Nov 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £594 per square metre (£55 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2018 £44,000 £454 £57,649 £594 Jul 2015 £50,000 £515 £68,840 £710 Mar 2003 £35,000 £361 £98,229 £1,013 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 97 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £57,649. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Grimsby are now selling for between £870 and £1,820 per square metre (£80 and £169 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 97 m², this implies a valuation between £84,000 and £177,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 130 square metres (1,399 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- HS202716
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 25 Wintringham Road, Grimsby
- Owner
-
GATEHOUSE BANK PLC
(Company reference number: 6260053)
Proprietor address: The Helicon, One, South Place, London EC2M 2RB
Price paid on title: £44,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 19 Dec 2018
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 25 Wintringham Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 12/03/2015. It last appeared Jul 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 25 Wintringham Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 17 January 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 97 sqm (1,044 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: