56, Wellington Drive, AL7 2NB
56 Wellington Drive is a 54 m² terraced home in Welwyn Garden City. It sold for £279,000 in Nov 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2018 £279,000 3.2% 0.9% Sep 2007 £197,000 10.8% 8.7% Feb 2001 £99,950 11.1% 9.7% Aug 1998 £77,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 56, Wellington Drive.
- Internal area
- 54 square metres (581 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,166 per square metre (£480 per square foot) in Nov 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,148 per square metre (£571 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2018 £279,000 £5,167 £331,970 £6,148 Sep 2007 £197,000 £3,648 £374,670 £6,938 Feb 2001 £99,950 £1,851 £355,665 £6,586 Aug 1998 £77,000 £1,426 £358,562 £6,640 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 54 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £331,970. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Welwyn Garden City are now selling for between £4,150 and £5,710 per square metre (£385 and £530 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 54 m², this implies a valuation between £224,000 and £308,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 113 square metres (1,216 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 56 Wellington Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 09/12/2024. It last appeared Feb 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 56 Wellington Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 14 April 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 54 sqm (581 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.