2, Shaws Avenue, PR8 4LD
2 Shaws Avenue is a 81 m² semi-detached home in Southport. It sold for £151,000 in Oct 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2018 £151,000 5.0% 3.4% Jun 2014 £122,000 4.3% 1.9% Jul 2002 £74,000 15.1% 13.4% Jun 1997 £36,500 na na - Internal area
- 81 square metres (872 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,864 per square metre (£173 per square foot) in Oct 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,433 per square metre (£226 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2018 £151,000 £1,864 £197,045 £2,433 Jun 2014 £122,000 £1,506 £187,545 £2,315 Jul 2002 £74,000 £914 £202,895 £2,505 Jun 1997 £36,500 £451 £164,712 £2,033 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 81 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £197,045. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Southport are now selling for between £1,980 and £2,840 per square metre (£183 and £263 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 81 m², this implies a valuation between £160,000 and £230,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 274 square metres (2,949 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 2 Shaws Avenue. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 17/09/2019. It last appeared Nov 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 Shaws Avenue.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 25 February 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 66 sqm (710 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 07 February 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 01 November 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D