88, High Street, OL10 3BU
88 High Street is a 70 m² terraced home in Heywood. It sold for £80,000 in Dec 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2018 £80,000 3.3% 1.0% Mar 2016 £73,000 -1.7% -3.7% Jun 2007 £84,500 18.4% 16.1% Oct 2002 £38,000 68.4% 65.7% Aug 2001 £21,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 88, High Street.
- Internal area
- 70 square metres (753 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,142 per square metre (£106 per square foot) in Dec 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,881 per square metre (£175 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2018 £80,000 £1,143 £131,660 £1,881 Mar 2016 £73,000 £1,043 £138,651 £1,981 Jun 2007 £84,500 £1,207 £158,414 £2,263 Oct 2002 £38,000 £543 £148,056 £2,115 Aug 2001 £21,500 £307 £104,382 £1,491 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 70 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £131,660. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Heywood are now selling for between £1,670 and £2,610 per square metre (£155 and £242 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 70 m², this implies a valuation between £117,000 and £183,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 88 High Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 15/09/2015. It last appeared Feb 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 88 High Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 24 April 2026 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 26 March 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.