26, Forest Close, SO32 2NB
26 Forest Close is a 69 m² semi-detached home in Waltham Chase. It sold for £294,000 in Dec 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2018 £294,000 6.9% 4.9% Jul 2011 £180,000 na na - Internal area
- 69 square metres (743 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,260 per square metre (£396 per square foot) in Dec 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,961 per square metre (£461 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2018 £294,000 £4,261 £342,331 £4,961 Jul 2011 £180,000 £2,609 £272,478 £3,949 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 69 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £342,331. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Waltham Chase are now selling for between £3,820 and £4,550 per square metre (£354 and £422 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 69 m², this implies a valuation between £264,000 and £314,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 345 square metres (3,714 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 16 November 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: