79, Rosedale Road, RM9 4DP
79 Rosedale Road is a 66 m² terraced home in Becontree. It sold for £310,000 in Dec 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2018 £310,000 11.6% 9.9% Oct 2013 £176,000 1.8% -0.9% Jul 2006 £154,995 13.0% 11.1% Aug 1998 £59,000 24.0% 21.6% Feb 1997 £42,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 79, Rosedale Road.
- Internal area
- 66 square metres (710 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,696 per square metre (£436 per square foot) in Dec 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,697 per square metre (£529 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2018 £310,000 £4,697 £376,015 £5,697 Oct 2013 £176,000 £2,667 £345,765 £5,239 Jul 2006 £154,995 £2,348 £349,016 £5,288 Aug 1998 £59,000 £894 £398,473 £6,037 Feb 1997 £42,500 £644 £341,239 £5,170 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 66 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £376,015. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Becontree are now selling for between £4,300 and £5,470 per square metre (£399 and £508 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 66 m², this implies a valuation between £284,000 and £361,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 171 square metres (1,841 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 79 Rosedale Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 02/07/2018. It last appeared Dec 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in July 2018) for 79 Rosedale Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 05 November 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 66 sqm (710 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 13 June 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 66 sqm (710 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.