61, Howard Road, LE2 1XN
61 Howard Road is a 99 m² terraced home in Leicester. It sold for £360,000 in Nov 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2018 £360,000 7.6% 6.0% Sep 2013 £247,000 -2.2% -4.8% May 2007 £285,000 13.5% 11.3% Nov 2001 £142,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 61, Howard Road.
- Internal area
- 99 square metres (1,066 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,636 per square metre (£338 per square foot) in Nov 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,839 per square metre (£450 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2018 £360,000 £3,636 £479,091 £4,839 Sep 2013 £247,000 £2,495 £440,271 £4,447 May 2007 £285,000 £2,879 £520,286 £5,255 Nov 2001 £142,000 £1,434 £528,290 £5,336 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 99 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £479,091. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leicester are now selling for between £2,320 and £3,040 per square metre (£215 and £282 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 99 m², this implies a valuation between £230,000 and £301,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 104 square metres (1,119 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 61 Howard Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 08/09/2018. It last appeared Nov 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in August 2018) for 61 Howard Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 02 September 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 99 sqm (1,066 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: