205, Main Road, RM2 6NP
205 Main Road is a 167 m² semi-detached home in Gidea Park. It sold for £735,000 in Nov 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2018 £735,000 * 6.6% 4.4% Jan 1995 £161,500 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 205, Main Road.
- Internal area
- 167 square metres (1,798 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,401 per square metre (£409 per square foot) in Nov 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,232 per square metre (£486 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2018 £735,000 £4,401 £873,825 £5,232 Jan 1995 £161,500 £967 £958,296 £5,738 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 167 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £873,825. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Gidea Park are now selling for between £4,590 and £5,810 per square metre (£426 and £539 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 167 m², this implies a valuation between £767,000 and £970,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 439 square metres (4,725 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 205 Main Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/10/2016. It last appeared Oct 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 205 Main Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- September 2020 D0252.20
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 205 Main Road Romford
- Description:
- Certificate of Lawfulness for a proposed ground floor rear extension less than 3 metres.
- Summary:
- 25 May 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 167 sqm (1,798 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.