17, Flinders Way, LN3 4GS
17 Flinders Way is a 60 m² terraced home in Cherry Willingham. It sold for £127,000 in Aug 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Tenure Annual growth After inflation Aug 2018 £127,000 Freehold 11.3% 9.3% Aug 2011 £60,000 Leasehold 1.1% -1.9% Aug 2007 £57,500 Leasehold -19.0% -20.9% Feb 2005 £97,500 Leasehold na na - Internal area
- 60 square metres (646 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,116 per square metre (£197 per square foot) in Aug 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,789 per square metre (£259 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2018 £127,000 £2,117 £167,369 £2,789 Aug 2011 £60,000 £1,000 £102,174 £1,703 Aug 2007 £57,500 £958 £88,649 £1,477 Feb 2005 £97,500 £1,625 £140,774 £2,346 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 60 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £167,369. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cherry Willingham are now selling for between £2,340 and £3,120 per square metre (£217 and £289 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 60 m², this implies a valuation between £140,000 and £187,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 109 square metres (1,173 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 17 Flinders Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 21/06/2023. It last appeared Aug 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 17 Flinders Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
- Summary:
- 05 March 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 59 sqm (635 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 30 June 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 60 sqm (646 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: