7, Swindon Lane, RM3 9RJ
7 Swindon Lane is a 77 m² terraced home in Harold Wood. It sold for £316,000 in Dec 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2018 £316,000 19.2% 16.7% Sep 2017 £253,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 7, Swindon Lane.
- Internal area
- 77 square metres (829 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,103 per square metre (£381 per square foot) in Dec 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,002 per square metre (£465 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2018 £316,000 £4,104 £385,144 £5,002 Sep 2017 £253,000 £3,286 £312,552 £4,059 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 77 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £385,144. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Harold Wood are now selling for between £4,200 and £5,160 per square metre (£390 and £479 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 77 m², this implies a valuation between £323,000 and £397,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 199 square metres (2,142 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 7 Swindon Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 05/09/2018. It last appeared Jan 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 7 Swindon Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 12 March 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 77 sqm (829 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 25 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 25 July 2017 - energy performance certificate grade G
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 12 mm loft insulation. Heating: No system present: electric heaters assumed.