74, Alfred Road, IG9 6DP
74 Alfred Road is a 98 m² terraced home in Roding Valley. It sold for £499,995 in Nov 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2018 £499,995 5.0% 2.8% Jul 2007 £284,995 8.1% 6.1% Dec 2001 £185,000 14.3% 12.4% Sep 1995 £80,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 74, Alfred Road.
- Internal area
- 98 square metres (1,055 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,101 per square metre (£474 per square foot) in Nov 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,810 per square metre (£540 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2018 £499,995 £5,102 £569,383 £5,810 Jul 2007 £284,995 £2,908 £541,427 £5,525 Dec 2001 £185,000 £1,888 £656,129 £6,695 Sep 1995 £80,000 £816 £631,496 £6,444 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 98 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £569,383. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Roding Valley are now selling for between £5,310 and £6,990 per square metre (£493 and £649 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 98 m², this implies a valuation between £520,000 and £685,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 112 square metres (1,206 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 74 Alfred Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 09/07/2018. It last appeared Jan 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 26 archived estate agent listing photos for 74 Alfred Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- October 2021 EPF/2133/21
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 74 Alfred Road Buckhurst Hill
- Description:
- Single storey side extension and external works to rear garden.
- Planning ref:
- September 2021 EPF/2136/21
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 74 Alfred Road Buckhurst Hill
- Description:
- Application for a Lawful Development certificate for proposed single storey side extension (not to exceed 4m in height) (Revised application to EPF/1542/21)
- Planning ref:
- July 2021 EPF/1542/21
- Type:
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 74 Alfred Road Buckhurst Hill