Property data
Sale history
£135,000 on Dec 2018
Internal area
92 square metres (990 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,467 per square metre (£136 per square foot) in Dec 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,723 per square metre (£160 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Dec 2018 £135,000 £1,467 £158,479 £1,723

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 92 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £158,479. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Skelmersdale are now selling for between £960 and £1,950 per square metre (£89 and £181 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 92 m², this implies a valuation between £88,000 and £179,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
417 square metres (4,489 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
24 February 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
92 sqm (990 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.