22, Hunt Close, CO5 9LN
22 Hunt Close is a 114 m² semi-detached home in Kelvedon. It sold for £350,000 in Oct 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2018 £350,000 10.4% 8.2% Jul 2015 £253,000 6.7% 4.6% Sep 1996 £74,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 22, Hunt Close.
- Internal area
- 114 square metres (1,227 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,070 per square metre (£285 per square foot) in Oct 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,603 per square metre (£335 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2018 £350,000 £3,070 £410,719 £3,603 Jul 2015 £253,000 £2,219 £370,781 £3,252 Sep 1996 £74,500 £654 £457,099 £4,010 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 114 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £410,719. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Kelvedon are now selling for between £3,690 and £4,570 per square metre (£342 and £424 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 114 m², this implies a valuation between £421,000 and £521,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 349 square metres (3,757 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 22 Hunt Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 26/04/2024. It last appeared Jun 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 23 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in April 2024) for 22 Hunt Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 04 July 2018 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Non-marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 114 sqm (1,227 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 23 October 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 110 sqm (1,184 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.