Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jul 2018 £113,000 -1.3% -3.3%
Jun 2007 £130,000 19.1% 17.0%
May 2000 £38,000 na na
Internal area
71 square metres (764 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,591 per square metre (£148 per square foot) in Jul 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,172 per square metre (£202 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jul 2018 £113,000 £1,592 £154,246 £2,172
Jun 2007 £130,000 £1,831 £211,672 £2,981
May 2000 £38,000 £535 £188,133 £2,650

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 71 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £154,246. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Birmingham are now selling for between £1,690 and £2,450 per square metre (£157 and £227 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 71 m², this implies a valuation between £120,000 and £174,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Plot size
174 square metres (1,873 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
14 March 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
66 sqm (710 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
07 November 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
71 sqm (764 square foot) total internal area
Comments:

Summary:
11 June 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Area:
84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
Comments: