12, Clickett Hill, SS14 1NP
12 Clickett Hill is a 86 m² terraced home in Basildon. It sold for £263,000 in Nov 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2018 £263,000 4.5% 2.2% Jun 2004 £139,995 na na - Internal area
- 86 square metres (926 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,058 per square metre (£284 per square foot) in Nov 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,819 per square metre (£355 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2018 £263,000 £3,058 £328,462 £3,819 Jun 2004 £139,995 £1,628 £346,775 £4,032 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 86 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £328,462. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Basildon are now selling for between £3,150 and £3,980 per square metre (£292 and £369 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 86 m², this implies a valuation between £271,000 and £342,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 169 square metres (1,819 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 12 Clickett Hill. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 28/11/2018. It last appeared Apr 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in August 2018) for 12 Clickett Hill.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 17 December 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 86 sqm (926 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.