Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jun 2018 £235,000 0.9% -1.5%
Jan 2016 £230,000 9.1% 7.2%
May 2010 £140,000 6.1% 3.9%
Dec 1999 £76,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 13, Clarence Close.

Floorplan 13
View floorplan
Internal area
27 square metres (291 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £8,703 per square metre (£809 per square foot) in Jun 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £8,996 per square metre (£836 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jun 2018 £235,000 £8,704 £242,893 £8,996
Jan 2016 £230,000 £8,519 £248,459 £9,202
May 2010 £140,000 £5,185 £226,155 £8,376
Dec 1999 £76,000 £2,815 £198,136 £7,338

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 27 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £242,893. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Oakleigh Park are now selling for between £5,720 and £7,170 per square metre (£531 and £666 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 27 m², this implies a valuation between £154,000 and £194,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
1
Type
Flat
Council tax band
B
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 13 Clarence Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 21/08/2019. It last appeared Oct 2019.
Photos:

There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 13 Clarence Close.

Photos for 13 Clarence Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 1 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
18 September 2019 - energy performance certificate grade B
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
Area:
29 sqm (312 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Electric storage heaters.

Summary:
24 October 2008 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
None , has 1 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
Area:
27 sqm (291 square foot) total internal area
Comments: