33, Strait Lane, DL2 2AH
33 Strait Lane is a 94 m² semi-detached home in Hurworth. It sold for £188,000 in Nov 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2018 £188,000 1.0% -0.7% Dec 2011 £176,000 -0.4% -3.2% Nov 2006 £180,000 14.6% 12.5% Jun 2002 £98,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 33, Strait Lane.
- Internal area
- 94 square metres (1,012 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,000 per square metre (£186 per square foot) in Nov 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,556 per square metre (£237 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2018 £188,000 £2,000 £240,275 £2,556 Dec 2011 £176,000 £1,872 £229,667 £2,443 Nov 2006 £180,000 £1,915 £249,332 £2,652 Jun 2002 £98,950 £1,053 £267,895 £2,850 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 94 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £240,275. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hurworth are now selling for between £2,000 and £2,710 per square metre (£185 and £251 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 94 m², this implies a valuation between £188,000 and £255,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 100 square metres (1,076 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 33 Strait Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 10/11/2017. It last appeared Nov 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 33 Strait Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 29 September 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 119 sqm (1,281 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 10 November 2017 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 94 sqm (1,012 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 13 July 2011 - energy performance certificate grade E