25, Welsummer Grove, MK5 7GE
25 Welsummer Grove is a 99 m² detached home in Shenley Brook End. It sold for £440,000 in Jun 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2018 £440,000 3.7% 1.4% Apr 2007 £294,000 7.5% 5.3% Nov 2002 £214,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 25, Welsummer Grove.
- Internal area
- 99 square metres (1,066 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,444 per square metre (£413 per square foot) in Jun 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,207 per square metre (£484 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2018 £440,000 £4,444 £515,483 £5,207 Apr 2007 £294,000 £2,970 £507,201 £5,123 Nov 2002 £214,950 £2,171 £436,003 £4,404 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 99 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £515,483. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Shenley Brook End are now selling for between £3,720 and £4,830 per square metre (£345 and £448 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 99 m², this implies a valuation between £368,000 and £478,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 296 square metres (3,186 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 25 Welsummer Grove. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 10/08/2017. It last appeared Jun 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 25 Welsummer Grove.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 13 March 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 99 sqm (1,066 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.