3, Apple Tree Close, LU7 2LN
3 Apple Tree Close is a 60 m² terraced home in Leighton Buzzard. It sold for £225,000 in May 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2018 £225,000 7.6% 5.5% Jun 2000 £60,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 3, Apple Tree Close.
- Internal area
- 60 square metres (646 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,750 per square metre (£348 per square foot) in May 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,370 per square metre (£406 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2018 £225,000 £3,750 £262,198 £4,370 Jun 2000 £60,000 £1,000 £213,682 £3,561 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 60 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £262,198. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leighton Buzzard are now selling for between £3,620 and £4,790 per square metre (£336 and £445 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 60 m², this implies a valuation between £217,000 and £287,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 31 square metres (334 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 3 Apple Tree Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 01/03/2018. It last appeared May 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 3 Apple Tree Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- August 2018 CB/18/02288/FULL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 3 Apple Tree Close, Linslade, Leighton Buzzard,
- Description:
- Erection of Walk in Bay window to front elevation.
- Summary:
- 07 May 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 60 sqm (646 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: