Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Dec 2018 £260,000 3.9% 1.6%
Oct 2003 £146,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 55, Wordsworth Road.

Floorplan 55
View floorplan
Internal area
83 square metres (893 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,132 per square metre (£291 per square foot) in Dec 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,784 per square metre (£352 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Dec 2018 £260,000 £3,133 £314,034 £3,784
Oct 2003 £146,000 £1,759 £365,057 £4,398

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 83 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £314,034. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Luton are now selling for between £3,410 and £4,430 per square metre (£316 and £411 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 83 m², this implies a valuation between £283,000 and £368,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
B
Plot size
236 square metres (2,540 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 55 Wordsworth Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/06/2018. It last appeared Jan 2019.
Photos:

There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 55 Wordsworth Road.

Photos for 55 Wordsworth Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
12 July 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
83 sqm (893 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.