3, Follaton, TQ9 5NB
3 Follaton is a 102 m² semi-detached home in Totnes. It sold for £377,500 in Dec 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2018 £377,500 5.9% 3.8% Dec 2008 £212,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 3, Follaton.
- Internal area
- 102 square metres (1,098 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,700 per square metre (£344 per square foot) in Dec 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,384 per square metre (£500 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2018 £377,500 £3,701 £549,187 £5,384 Dec 2008 £212,000 £2,078 £343,402 £3,367 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 102 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £549,187. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Totnes are now selling for between £3,640 and £5,100 per square metre (£338 and £473 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 102 m², this implies a valuation between £371,000 and £520,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 479 square metres (5,156 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 3 Follaton. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/10/2017. It last appeared Nov 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 3 Follaton.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- September 2022 1919/22/HHO
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 3 Follaton, Plymouth Road, Totnes,
- Description:
- Householder application for proposed two storey side extension
- Summary:
- 02 October 2017 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 102 sqm (1,098 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.