124, Coombe Road, BN2 4EE
124 Coombe Road is a 87 m² terraced home in Brighton. It sold for £345,000 in Oct 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2018 £345,000 4.0% 1.9% Jun 2010 £249,950 6.1% 3.4% Jan 2005 £181,000 15.2% 13.6% Sep 1997 £64,000 na na - Internal area
- 87 square metres (936 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,965 per square metre (£368 per square foot) in Oct 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,467 per square metre (£415 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2018 £345,000 £3,966 £388,587 £4,467 Jun 2010 £249,950 £2,873 £438,499 £5,040 Jan 2005 £181,000 £2,080 £375,163 £4,312 Sep 1997 £64,000 £736 £410,234 £4,715 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 87 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £388,587. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Brighton are now selling for between £3,900 and £5,060 per square metre (£362 and £470 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 87 m², this implies a valuation between £339,000 and £440,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 142 square metres (1,528 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 124 Coombe Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/03/2021. It last appeared Sep 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 124 Coombe Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 14 August 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 87 sqm (936 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 23 June 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: