46, Chestnut Hill, LU7 2TR
46 Chestnut Hill is a 102 m² detached home in Leighton Buzzard. It sold for £415,000 in Dec 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2018 £415,000 2.4% 0.2% Apr 2006 £306,000 11.5% 9.5% Mar 2002 £196,100 na na - Internal area
- 102 square metres (1,098 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,068 per square metre (£378 per square foot) in Dec 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,473 per square metre (£416 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2018 £415,000 £4,069 £456,250 £4,473 Apr 2006 £306,000 £3,000 £554,272 £5,434 Mar 2002 £196,100 £1,923 £510,034 £5,000 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 102 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £456,250. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leighton Buzzard are now selling for between £3,620 and £4,790 per square metre (£336 and £445 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 102 m², this implies a valuation between £369,000 and £489,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 819 square metres (8,816 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 46 Chestnut Hill. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 21/08/2018. It last appeared Mar 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 4 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in May 2018) for 46 Chestnut Hill.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- April 2021 CB/20/04136/FULL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 46 Chestnut Hill, Linslade, Leighton Buzzard,
- Description:
- Removal of existing out-building and construction of side/rear single storey flat roofed extension
- Summary:
- 07 March 2026 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 110 sqm (1,184 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, with external insulation. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and underfloor, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 05 October 2017 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied