9, Thomas Street, CF83 3LG
9 Thomas Street is a 69 m² terraced home in Llanbradach. It sold for £100,000 in Oct 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2018 £100,000 7.2% 5.5% May 2014 £73,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 9, Thomas Street.
- Internal area
- 69 square metres (743 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,449 per square metre (£135 per square foot) in Oct 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,122 per square metre (£197 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2018 £100,000 £1,449 £146,415 £2,122 May 2014 £73,500 £1,065 £135,457 £1,963 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 69 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £146,415. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Llanbradach are now selling for between £2,050 and £3,140 per square metre (£190 and £291 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 69 m², this implies a valuation between £141,000 and £217,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 121 square metres (1,302 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 9 Thomas Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/07/2018. It last appeared Jul 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 9 Thomas Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 30 January 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.