27, Harrison Street, CA2 4EP
27 Harrison Street is a 91 m² terraced home in Carlisle. It sold for £76,500 in Dec 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2018 £76,500 -0.5% -2.5% Sep 2009 £80,000 12.5% 10.0% Nov 2002 £36,000 5.4% 3.8% Feb 1999 £29,500 -8.1% -9.5% Aug 1997 £33,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 27, Harrison Street.
- Internal area
- 91 square metres (980 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £840 per square metre (£78 per square foot) in Dec 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,105 per square metre (£103 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2018 £76,500 £841 £100,553 £1,105 Sep 2009 £80,000 £879 £111,830 £1,229 Nov 2002 £36,000 £396 £113,885 £1,251 Feb 1999 £29,500 £324 £116,639 £1,282 Aug 1997 £33,500 £368 £128,566 £1,413 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 91 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £100,553. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Carlisle are now selling for between £1,290 and £1,970 per square metre (£119 and £183 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 91 m², this implies a valuation between £117,000 and £179,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 76 square metres (818 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 27 Harrison Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/11/2024. It last appeared Nov 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 27 Harrison Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 07 October 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 07 April 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 91 sqm (980 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: