5, Butterfield Close, TS16 0EG
5 Butterfield Close is a 95 m² detached home in Eaglescliffe. It sold for £200,000 in Nov 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2018 £200,000 0.0% -2.3% Apr 2016 £199,950 4.2% 2.0% Oct 2003 £119,200 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 5, Butterfield Close.
- Internal area
- 95 square metres (1,023 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,105 per square metre (£196 per square foot) in Nov 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,706 per square metre (£251 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2018 £200,000 £2,105 £257,062 £2,706 Apr 2016 £199,950 £2,105 £268,669 £2,828 Oct 2003 £119,200 £1,255 £223,917 £2,357 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 95 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £257,062. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Eaglescliffe are now selling for between £2,080 and £2,610 per square metre (£193 and £242 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 95 m², this implies a valuation between £198,000 and £248,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 255 square metres (2,745 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 5 Butterfield Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 25/05/2021. It last appeared Aug 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 Butterfield Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 04 February 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 95 sqm (1,023 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.