17, Water Street, LL36 9YB
17 Water Street is a 88 m² terraced home in Tywyn. It sold for £180,900 in Nov 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2018 £180,900 15.6% 13.9% Sep 2013 £85,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 17, Water Street.
- Internal area
- 88 square metres (947 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,055 per square metre (£191 per square foot) in Nov 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,848 per square metre (£265 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2018 £180,900 £2,056 £250,592 £2,848 Sep 2013 £85,000 £966 £133,198 £1,514 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 88 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £250,592. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Tywyn are now selling for between £1,640 and £2,570 per square metre (£152 and £238 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 88 m², this implies a valuation between £144,000 and £226,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 126 square metres (1,356 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 17 Water Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 10/08/2018. It last appeared Jan 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 32 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in August 2018) for 17 Water Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 16 August 2018 - energy performance certificate grade G
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 88 sqm (947 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, bottled LPG.
- Summary:
- 03 June 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Electric storage heaters.