24, Chartwell Road, PR8 2QP
24 Chartwell Road is a 137 m² detached home in Southport. It sold for £325,000 in May 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2018 £325,000 1.4% -0.8% Aug 2006 £275,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 24, Chartwell Road.
- Internal area
- 137 square metres (1,475 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,372 per square metre (£220 per square foot) in May 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,214 per square metre (£299 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2018 £325,000 £2,372 £440,325 £3,214 Aug 2006 £275,000 £2,007 £448,046 £3,270 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 137 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £440,325. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Southport are now selling for between £2,080 and £3,150 per square metre (£193 and £292 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 137 m², this implies a valuation between £285,000 and £432,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 545 square metres (5,866 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 24 Chartwell Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 02/03/2018. It last appeared Jul 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in March 2018) for 24 Chartwell Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 01 March 2018 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 137 sqm (1,475 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.