2, Cardigan Close, CF64 4PL
2 Cardigan Close is a 88 m² semi-detached home in Dinas Powys. It sold for £220,000 in Dec 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2018 £220,000 2.2% 0.0% Aug 2004 £160,000 na na - Internal area
- 88 square metres (947 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,500 per square metre (£232 per square foot) in Dec 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,267 per square metre (£304 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2018 £220,000 £2,500 £287,526 £3,267 Aug 2004 £160,000 £1,818 £331,172 £3,763 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 88 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £287,526. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Dinas Powys are now selling for between £3,030 and £4,070 per square metre (£281 and £378 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 88 m², this implies a valuation between £267,000 and £358,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 225 square metres (2,422 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 2 Cardigan Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/09/2013. It last appeared Apr 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 Cardigan Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 30 October 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 88 sqm (947 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: