12, Barnard Way, CF38 1DQ
12 Barnard Way is a 120 m² detached home in Church Village. It sold for £295,000 in Dec 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2018 £295,000 1.4% -0.8% Feb 2007 £249,995 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 12, Barnard Way.
- Internal area
- 120 square metres (1,292 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,458 per square metre (£228 per square foot) in Dec 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,433 per square metre (£319 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2018 £295,000 £2,458 £411,995 £3,433 Feb 2007 £249,995 £2,083 £389,598 £3,247 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 120 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £411,995. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Church Village are now selling for between £2,450 and £3,360 per square metre (£227 and £312 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 120 m², this implies a valuation between £294,000 and £403,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 271 square metres (2,917 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 12 Barnard Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 25/07/2018. It last appeared Nov 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 30 archived estate agent listing photos for 12 Barnard Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 24 September 2018 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 120 sqm (1,292 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.