3, Rhondda Terrace, CF40 2JN
3 Rhondda Terrace is a 81 m² terraced home in Tonypandy. It sold for £59,500 in Dec 2018.
- Sale history
-
£59,500 on Dec 2018
- Internal area
- 81 square metres (872 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £734 per square metre (£68 per square foot) in Dec 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,249 per square metre (£116 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2018 £59,500 £735 £101,196 £1,249 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 81 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £101,196. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Tonypandy are now selling for between £1,020 and £1,570 per square metre (£94 and £145 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 81 m², this implies a valuation between £83,000 and £127,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 157 square metres (1,690 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- March 2019 19/0080/10
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 3 Rhondda Terrace Salem Terrace Llwyn-Y-Pia Tonypandy
- Description:
- Proposed two storey rear extension and detached garage.
- Summary:
- 27 November 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Non-marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 22 June 2016 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Non-marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 97 sqm (1,044 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.