Property data
Sale history
£159,950 on Dec 2018
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 18, Mapleton Drive.

Floorplan 18
View floorplan
Internal area
62 square metres (667 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,579 per square metre (£240 per square foot) in Dec 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,316 per square metre (£308 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Dec 2018 £159,950 £2,580 £205,586 £3,316

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 62 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £205,586. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Stockton-On-Tees are now selling for between £1,630 and £2,490 per square metre (£151 and £231 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 62 m², this implies a valuation between £101,000 and £154,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
355 square metres (3,821 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 18 Mapleton Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 02/07/2018. It last appeared Dec 2018.
Photos:

There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 18 Mapleton Drive.

Photos for 18 Mapleton Drive
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
19 July 2018 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
62 sqm (667 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.