9, Brock Road, PR6 0DB
9 Brock Road is a 76 m² terraced home in Chorley. It sold for £88,000 in Apr 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2018 £88,000 -0.0% -2.2% Oct 2005 £88,500 21.8% 19.7% Oct 2002 £49,450 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 9, Brock Road.
- Internal area
- 76 square metres (818 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,157 per square metre (£107 per square foot) in Apr 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,752 per square metre (£163 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2018 £88,000 £1,158 £133,129 £1,752 Oct 2005 £88,500 £1,164 £141,684 £1,864 Oct 2002 £49,450 £651 £151,903 £1,999 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 76 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £133,129. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chorley are now selling for between £1,460 and £2,260 per square metre (£135 and £209 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 76 m², this implies a valuation between £111,000 and £172,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 83 square metres (893 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 9 Brock Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 21/12/2017. It last appeared Apr 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 9 Brock Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 05 January 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 76 sqm (818 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.