58, Sybil Street, CA1 2DS
58 Sybil Street is a 69 m² terraced home in Carlisle. It sold for £73,000 in Nov 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2018 £73,000 -3.4% -5.0% Aug 2012 £91,000 -1.1% -3.8% Dec 2007 £96,000 23.9% 20.4% Feb 2006 £65,000 21.4% 19.5% Sep 2002 £33,500 na na - Internal area
- 69 square metres (743 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,057 per square metre (£98 per square foot) in Nov 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,326 per square metre (£123 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2018 £73,000 £1,058 £91,489 £1,326 Aug 2012 £91,000 £1,319 £135,900 £1,970 Dec 2007 £96,000 £1,391 £111,042 £1,609 Feb 2006 £65,000 £942 £88,617 £1,284 Sep 2002 £33,500 £486 £91,991 £1,333 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 69 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £91,489. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Carlisle are now selling for between £1,140 and £1,820 per square metre (£105 and £169 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 69 m², this implies a valuation between £79,000 and £126,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 69 square metres (743 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 58 Sybil Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/10/2018. It last appeared Nov 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 58 Sybil Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 08 February 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 83 sqm (893 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 11 January 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Summary:
- 02 December 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D