25, Low Mill, LA2 9HY
25 Low Mill is a 39 m² flat in Caton. It sold for £90,000 in May 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2018 £90,000 2.2% 0.0% Feb 2003 £64,500 35.0% 35.0% Nov 2002 £60,000 4.4% 3.0% Jun 2000 £53,950 6.9% 4.9% Dec 1995 £40,000 na na - Internal area
- 39 square metres (420 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,307 per square metre (£214 per square foot) in May 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,688 per square metre (£250 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2018 £90,000 £2,308 £104,814 £2,688 Feb 2003 £64,500 £1,654 £116,441 £2,986 Nov 2002 £60,000 £1,538 £119,656 £3,068 Jun 2000 £53,950 £1,383 £156,606 £4,016 Dec 1995 £40,000 £1,026 £103,362 £2,650 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 39 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £104,814. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Caton are now selling for between £2,580 and £3,270 per square metre (£239 and £303 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 39 m², this implies a valuation between £101,000 and £128,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- B
- Summary:
- 03 February 2015 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 39 sqm (420 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Electric storage heaters.