The Stables, Capon Tree Road, CA8 1QL
The Stables Capon Tree Road is a 139 m² detached home in Brampton. It sold for £417,500 in Dec 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2018 £417,500 3.1% 0.9% Dec 2001 £250,000 5.9% 4.2% Jul 1997 £195,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for The Stables, Capon Tree Road.
- Internal area
- 139 square metres (1,496 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,003 per square metre (£279 per square foot) in Dec 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,834 per square metre (£356 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2018 £417,500 £3,004 £532,892 £3,834 Dec 2001 £250,000 £1,799 £797,062 £5,734 Jul 1997 £195,000 £1,403 £799,896 £5,755 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 139 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £532,892. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Brampton are now selling for between £1,560 and £2,500 per square metre (£144 and £232 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 139 m², this implies a valuation between £217,000 and £348,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 2,637 square metres (28,384 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for The Stables Capon Tree Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 10/10/2018. It last appeared Jan 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 24 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in June 2016) for The Stables Capon Tree Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 4 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 07 July 2011 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 9 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 139 sqm (1,496 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: