18, Northcliffe, BB6 7PJ
18 Northcliffe is a 127 m² detached home in Great Harwood. It sold for £274,000 in Apr 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2018 £274,000 36.1% 32.7% Feb 2017 £190,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 18, Northcliffe.
- Internal area
- 127 square metres (1,367 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,157 per square metre (£200 per square foot) in Apr 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,952 per square metre (£274 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2018 £274,000 £2,157 £374,845 £2,952 Feb 2017 £190,000 £1,496 £269,986 £2,126 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 127 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £374,845. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Great Harwood are now selling for between £1,230 and £2,370 per square metre (£114 and £220 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 127 m², this implies a valuation between £156,000 and £301,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 346 square metres (3,724 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 18 Northcliffe. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 27/10/2017. It last appeared Apr 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 33 archived estate agent listing photos for 18 Northcliffe.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 19 October 2016 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 127 sqm (1,367 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 350 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.