19, Portland Street, LA1 1SZ
19 Portland Street is a 128 m² terraced home in Lancaster. It sold for £200,000 in May 2018.
- Sale history
-
£200,000 on May 2018
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 19, Portland Street.
- Internal area
- 128 square metres (1,378 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,562 per square metre (£145 per square foot) in May 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,079 per square metre (£193 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2018 £200,000 £1,562 £266,135 £2,079 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 128 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £266,135. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Lancaster are now selling for between £1,850 and £2,420 per square metre (£171 and £224 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 128 m², this implies a valuation between £237,000 and £310,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 199 square metres (2,142 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 19 Portland Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 24/10/2017. It last appeared Jun 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 19 Portland Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- March 2018 18/00100/PLDC
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 19 Portland Street Lancaster Lancashire
- Description:
- Proposed lawful development certificate for the erection of a single storey rear extension, installation of new windows in the existing rear extension, installation of a velux window to the front elevation and replacement of all other windows and door
- Summary:
- 23 February 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 128 sqm (1,378 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.