5, Kent Road, RG30 2EJ
5 Kent Road is a 73 m² terraced home in Reading. It sold for £277,500 in Dec 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2018 £277,500 6.0% 3.8% May 2001 £100,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 5, Kent Road.
- Internal area
- 73 square metres (786 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,801 per square metre (£353 per square foot) in Dec 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,742 per square metre (£441 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2018 £277,500 £3,801 £346,175 £4,742 May 2001 £100,000 £1,370 £298,557 £4,090 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 73 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £346,175. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Reading are now selling for between £3,500 and £4,340 per square metre (£325 and £403 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 73 m², this implies a valuation between £256,000 and £317,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 93 square metres (1,001 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 5 Kent Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 02/10/2018. It last appeared Jan 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 22 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 Kent Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 23 October 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.