52, Valley Road, SO40 9FN
52 Valley Road is a 83 m² terraced home in Totton. It sold for £235,000 in May 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2018 £235,000 * 7.2% 5.7% Apr 2014 £176,000 7.9% 5.6% Sep 1995 £43,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 52, Valley Road.
- Internal area
- 83 square metres (893 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,831 per square metre (£263 per square foot) in May 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,415 per square metre (£317 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2018 £235,000 £2,831 £283,412 £3,415 Apr 2014 £176,000 £2,120 £268,202 £3,231 Sep 1995 £43,000 £518 £239,967 £2,891 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 83 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £283,412. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Totton are now selling for between £3,160 and £4,270 per square metre (£293 and £396 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 83 m², this implies a valuation between £262,000 and £354,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 216 square metres (2,325 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- HP326139
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 52 Valley Road, Totton, Southampton
- Owner
-
THE DISTRICT COUNCIL OF NEW FOREST
Proprietor address: Appletree Court, Beaulieu Road, Lyndhurst SO43 7PA
Price paid on title: £235,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 30 May 2018
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 52 Valley Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/01/2018. It last appeared May 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 52 Valley Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 19 July 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Stock condition survey
- Tenure:
- Social rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 01 November 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type: